Confirmed Speakers



Conference Host:




Barbara Hendricks 
Minister of Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany







Confirmed Speakers (in alphabetical order):




Bas van Abel
CEO of Fairphone







Leyla Acaroglu

2016 UNEP Champion of the Earth







Frank Appel
CEO of Deutsche Post DHL Group







Ignatius Baffuor Awuah
Minister for Employment and Labour Relations, Ghana







Abdoulaye Balde
Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Senegal







Nestor Batio Bassiere
Minister of the Environment Green Economy and Climate Change, Burkina Faso






Christoph Beier
Vice-Chair, Management Board Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)







Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, India








Winnie Byanyima

Executive Director of Oxfam International







Marc Chardonnens
State Secretary for the Environment, Director of the Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland






Sir Partha Dasgupta
Frank Ramsey Professor Emeritus of Economics at the University of Cambridge







Edgar Gutiérrez Espeleta

Minister of Environment and Energy, Costa Rica and President of the UN Environment Assembly






Elsa Galarza
Minister of the Environment, Peru








Elliot Harris
Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the UN Environment New York Office





Connie Hedegaard
Chair of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Round Table for Sustainable Development







Virginie Helias
Vice President Global Sustainability of Procter & Gamble









Cameron Hepburn

Professor of environmental economics at the University of Oxford  






Jürgen Heraeus
Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Heraeus Holding









Daniiar Imanaliev
Deputy Minister of Economy, Kyrgyz Republic







Fatou Janha
Coordinator, TRY Oyster Women's Association








Pedro Jardim
Co-founder of Agora, Coliga, Apoio and Purpose Fund







Bernt Reitan Jenssen
Chief Executive Officer of Ruter, Norway









Ibrahim 
Usman Jibril
Minister Of State For Environment, Nigeria








Macharia Kamau
Ambassador of the Republic of Kenya








Tarek Keskes

Deputy Team Leader, GFA Consulting Group GmbH







Ashok Khosla

Chairman of Development Alternatives Group






Natascha Kooiman

Co-founder of Smaackmakers







Norbert Kurilla
State Secretary of the Ministry of Environment of the Slovak Republic







Rofyanto Kurniawan
Director, Center of Budget Policy, Ministry of Finance, Indonesia







Denis Lowe
Minister of Environment and Drainage, Barbados 








Lars Andreas Lunde
State Secretary, Ministry of Climate and Environment of Norway







Ursula Mathar
Head of Sustainability and Environmental protection, BMW








Shyamal Majumdar
Head of the UNESCO-UNEVOC International Centre for Technical and Vocational Education and Training






Francisco Javier Mejía
Vice Minister of Labour, Colombia









Oumaima Mhijir

Director Amal Women's Training Center and Moroccan Restaurant, Morocco 







Edna Molewa

Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs, South Africa






Helen Mountford
Director of Economics at World Resources Institute and Program Director for the New Climate Economy initiative






Lucy Muchoki

Chief Executive Officer of the Pan African Agribusiness and Agroindustry Consortium 






Alexander Müller

TEEBAgFood Study Leader and former Assistant Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization 






Luis Neves
Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative of the Information and Communication Technology Industry







Elisa Niemtzow

Director, Consumer Products of Business for Social Responsibility







Andrew Norton
Director of International Institute for Environment and Development






Kate Raworth
Senior Visiting Research Associate and lecturer at Oxford University






Roberto Ridolfi
Director of the European Commission for Sustainable Growth and Development at Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development





Frank Rijsberman
Director-General of the Global Green Growth Institute







Jeffrey Sachs
Director of Earth Institute, Columbia University







Kartikeya Sarabhai

Founder and Director of the Centre for Environment Education India






Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter

Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety of Germany





Philippe Scholtès
Managing Director, Programme Development and Technical Cooperation, UNIDO







Nikhil Seth
Executive Director of United Nations Institute for Training and Research 







Stephan Sicars
Director of the Department of Environment, UNIDO








Karolina Skog
Minister for the Environment and Energy, Sweden








Robert Smith
Principal, Midsummer Analytics






Erik Solheim
Head of UN Environment 







Cletus I. Springer
Director of the Department of Sustainable Development, Executive Secretariat for Integral Development, Organization of American States






Achim Steiner
Director of Oxford Martin School







Esther Byer Suckoo
Minister of Labour, Social Security and Human Resource Development, Barbados







Pavan Sukhdev
UN Goodwill Ambassador







Christian Thimann
Group Head of Regulation, Sustainability and Insurance Foresight AXA Group Paris







Kimmo Tiilikainen
Minister of the Agriculture and the Environment, Finland








Batbayar Tserendorj
Vice Minister of Environment and Tourism, Mongolia







Simon Zadek
Co-Director, UN Environment Inquiry









Moderator




Melinda Crane
Chief Political Correspondent, Deutsche Welle